Seahorse World at Beauty Point provides a unique insight into the mystical, intriguing and lovable seahorse from birth, in a working farm. When touring the working aquarium you will be accompanied by informative guides providing an educational experience. At Seahorse World visitors are introduced to the Weedy Sea Dragons and other endangered species. Beauty Point is 48 km north west of Launceston.
Trowunna Wildlife Park
Trowunna Wildlife Park is a privately owned wildlife park, where native Tasmanian fauna and flora thrive. We started caring for our native animals in 1979, and continue to house the world's largest heritage population of endangered Tasmanian Devils. Trowunna also has a great range of marsupials, birds and reptiles on site.
Location: 1892 Mole Creek Road, Mole Creek, Tasmania. Trowunna Wildlife Park is 70 km west of Launceston, via Deloraine.
Tasmania Zoo is situated on 900 acres of private old growth native bushland and home to the largest collection of native and exotic animals in Tasmania. We have over 50 species of birds, wombats, echidna's, kangaroos, quolls, reptiles, monkeys and more. Watch the Tassie Devils feed at 10:30 am, 1 pm and 3:30 pm followed by a devil pat of one of our younger devils.
Location: 1166 Ecclestone Road, Riverside (30 min. drive from Launceston city centre) Ph (03) 6396 6100.
Situated next to Seahorse World at Beauty Point, Platypus House has a rare and unique display of platypuses, water rats, butterflies, creepy crawlies and echidnas. A unique attraction, it is the only venue in Tasmania where visitors can watch Tasmanian Platypuses and Echidnas in daylight conditions in an indoor setting. Beauty Point is 48 km north west of Launceston.
Low Head Penguin Tours
Low Head Penguin Tours offers a unique nature experience to get up close and personal with Little Blue Penguins as they return from the pristine waters of Bass Strait to nest in their burrows. The tour is fully guided and takes between 1 and 1.5 hours. The number of penguins you will see will vary depending upon the season. Between November and February 100 to 200 penguins will come ashore each night. Between March and October 10 to 100 penguins.
Fairy penguins have a distinctive song, which moves from a bass rumble to a trumpeting cry, accompanied by flipper, beak and body movements. At night, and especially in the breeding season, the din of a penguin colony can be considerable. Little Penguins are the smallest penguin species in the world. They are flightless seabirds who breed in colonies along the southern coast of Australia, as far north as Port Stephens in the east to Fremantle in the west. Subspecies are also found in New Zealand.
Enquries: Ph 0418 361 860.